Still running for the cheese (or why this blog still exists)

As my regular readers can tell, this has been a dry year for me. Just look at the number of posts this year vs. 2008! Awhile back, I had considered either shutting down the Maze, or starting a new blog that would more accurately reflect where I am in life now. Truth be told, sometimes I come here, look around, and feel distinctly hypocrytical about the things I want to write. I'm sure I'm not the only one to ever be in that kind of place.
As the time in between posts has grown longer, I came to realize something. Without the past years' material, where I am now makes very little sense. What good is the destination without the journey? As Christians, so much of the best stuff that happens to us is in the times God is molding us to His image. To throw away the evidence of that process would somehow cheapen the result, I think.
So, here we are, dear friends. I think my little mousie may just have rounded a corner finally. Some things will change around here to reflect the changes in my heart. And you know what? That's ok. As much as I typically rage against anything changed in my life, I'm learning to accept the God-given ones. My prayer is that some of you may be encouraged by what you read here. Hey, you may even be challenged. And of course, if you know me, then you know you always stand a good chance of being offended too. Not intentionally, to be sure! Just know that what you find as you wander this Maze with me may surprise you as much as it does me.

All that to say this:

Welcome to

Thursday, February 26, 2009

I heart Norman Gentle!

I'm not ashamed. I am totally in love with another man. I heart Norman Gentle!

There is just no way you can't love this guy. Srsly. Roll If nothing else, he has certainly put a smile on my face these last few weeks. I've always said my state (CT) produces a certain kinda strange. Thanks for proving my theory Nick!
As a side note, did you guys see just how ticked off his dad looks at first? Yowsa. Now that's great. Makes ya wonder about those behind the scenes convos.

Til next squeak,

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Touch, touch, touch, feeeeel!

I got a new toy earlier last week. I really do feel like a kid in a candy shop! Yay for iPod Touch! I tell ya, there's nothing that makes feeling up your personal electronics feel quite so right.

Til next squeak,

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Well, that was quicker than expected.

Well, that was quick. I'm done with the basic outline of the board.

Here we go.

Go check it out if you're interested. See ya there.

Til next squeak,

Oh baby, it's on!

So I've decided to do it. Yup, I'll be starting my own message board/forum for Christian mothers.
God, what am I thinking?!
I've gotten a tremendous amount of positive feedback from friends, and I think it has the potential to be something wonderful. Right now, I'm feeling somewhat overwhelmed with all that needs to be thought of when designing your own place. I'm hoping to have it up and running within the week.
So, stay tuned for the addy! I'm hoping that many of you will be able to join us. It should certainly prove to be interesting, if nothing else.

Til next squeak,

Friday, February 6, 2009

Now where'd that ball gag come from?!

Yeah, it's awfully hard to "speak your mind" when you've got one of those bad boys shoved down your throat. Ya know, metaphorically speaking. Annoyed And Disappointed
When you're like me, admitting that you have conservative friends is kinda like admitting you have a "funny uncle". Everyone looks at you all weird-like and you can tell they kinda wonder to themselves, "How much influence does Uncle Chester have on her?"
Ok, bad analogy, but how about this:
Conservative + Christian = "the norm" (we're just establishing some baselines this case, "the norm" refers to the Christian community, not necessarily society as a whole)
Then what about this:
Liberal + Christian = ????
From what I've experienced, most liberal leaning people are not terribly religious, or at least not of the Christian faith. Now, I myself am a religious Christian who is damn liberal and damn proud. However, when most people think of Christians and their political bent, they think "conservative douche bag". I 2nd that emotion.
Not many of us religious Christians now fit into the liberal ideologies. We are indeed a rare breed these days. But the way you hear the conservatives talk, we're taking over the world and packing it all off in a pretty hand basket straight to Hell.
I've come to the conclusion that most conservatives will whine non-stop about not having any safe arena to air their views (i.e. give each other nice lil back slaps for being so conservative, and of course, oh so Christian) without getting attacked by fetus-eating, gay-orgy-having, pulling-the-prayer-outta-schools-so-we-can-preach-hedonistic-sex-based-baby-killing-slap-your-great-grandma-agendas liberals. Did I mention that we are, of course, never truly Christians as well? I guess we're not doing a good job as a whole of hiding those zippers on the back of our sheep costumes as we initially thought. Oh Jeez
What these Christians do not realize is that us liberal Christians have no where to call home, except amongst each other. We're clearly not Christian enough to be around our conservative counterparts, and we're too damn Christian (and thus, too likely to flip to the douche bag side) to be around our non-Christian liberal cohorts. So what do we do?
I imagine a lot of the DBers would say, "Pray! God will show you that your ways are wrong *cough, cough* and you'll be able to learn about what Christianity really means to your daily life and the choices you make if you'd just let Him in!"
You know. Because of course, our choices are not prayed upon at all, nor are they well-thought out and carefully considered.
All that to say that I'm deeply considering starting my own message board for us liberal Christian mamas. We need a safe place to call home as much as the next person, whether the other side sees it or not.
Now someone please get this damn ball gag outta my mouth!

Til next squeak,

Monday, February 2, 2009

Monday Meme

It's been ages since I've consistently done Cat's meme (truthfully, it's been ages since I've done much of anything consistently) and it's time to get off my bloggy butt and back in the game.

1) Who is the least generous friend you have? Probably me. Honestly, I've been blessed to have an incredible bunch of friends who are generous not only with their money, but their time, hearts, and support. We're a lucky group.
2) If you could change one thing about your typical day, what would you change? I'd like a double shot of motivation, please. Ugh. I've had pretty much zero get up and go since my surgery. I had gotten into the habit of napping during those first few days, and stuck.
3) What has been the most profound experience of your life so far? This is a really hard one. I've been through a lot, and picking just 1 experience that stands out is like saying I like milk chocolate more than dark chocolate. Hmmm. I'd say that nearly losing my marriage has most profoundly affected me in my day-to-day life. I look at Mr. P. in such a different way now, and strive to understand not only "him" but "us". It's really changed what I value not only in him, but in myself as well.
4) Show and Tell. What comes to mind first when you see this picture? Or, tell a story if it reminds you of one.
Well, my first thought when I saw this was of a moldy tree that I saw at Girl Scout camp, but after saving it, I see that it's a "money tree". Hmmm. I think I'd like the money tree much better. Dang. I need to get me one of these, but clearly one that's in better shape.

Til next squeak,

Sunday, February 1, 2009

If you don't have anything nice to say...

Then don't say anything at all. No Remember, 'tis my Maze, and I decide what comments go through or not.

Now, that said, I got some wonderful news this week. Mr. P. informed me that my SIL is getting married!

Here's the happy couple:

SIL popped the question, and K accepted. We're thrilled to have her as part of our family.

It's funny to think of being young and in love again. Mr. P. and I were the same age when we got engaged, and it seems a lifetime ago. Yowsa, we're old.

Anyway, I wanted to share the happy news. Weddings are always a joyous time, and I know this one will be no different.

Til next squeak,

Blog Design by Split Decisionz