Still running for the cheese (or why this blog still exists)

As my regular readers can tell, this has been a dry year for me. Just look at the number of posts this year vs. 2008! Awhile back, I had considered either shutting down the Maze, or starting a new blog that would more accurately reflect where I am in life now. Truth be told, sometimes I come here, look around, and feel distinctly hypocrytical about the things I want to write. I'm sure I'm not the only one to ever be in that kind of place.
As the time in between posts has grown longer, I came to realize something. Without the past years' material, where I am now makes very little sense. What good is the destination without the journey? As Christians, so much of the best stuff that happens to us is in the times God is molding us to His image. To throw away the evidence of that process would somehow cheapen the result, I think.
So, here we are, dear friends. I think my little mousie may just have rounded a corner finally. Some things will change around here to reflect the changes in my heart. And you know what? That's ok. As much as I typically rage against anything changed in my life, I'm learning to accept the God-given ones. My prayer is that some of you may be encouraged by what you read here. Hey, you may even be challenged. And of course, if you know me, then you know you always stand a good chance of being offended too. Not intentionally, to be sure! Just know that what you find as you wander this Maze with me may surprise you as much as it does me.

All that to say this:


Welcome to



Friday, February 6, 2009

Now where'd that ball gag come from?!


Yeah, it's awfully hard to "speak your mind" when you've got one of those bad boys shoved down your throat. Ya know, metaphorically speaking. Annoyed And Disappointed
When you're like me, admitting that you have conservative friends is kinda like admitting you have a "funny uncle". Everyone looks at you all weird-like and you can tell they kinda wonder to themselves, "How much influence does Uncle Chester have on her?"
Ok, bad analogy, but how about this:
Conservative + Christian = "the norm" (we're just establishing some baselines here...in this case, "the norm" refers to the Christian community, not necessarily society as a whole)
Then what about this:
Liberal + Christian = ????
From what I've experienced, most liberal leaning people are not terribly religious, or at least not of the Christian faith. Now, I myself am a religious Christian who is damn liberal and damn proud. However, when most people think of Christians and their political bent, they think "conservative douche bag". I 2nd that emotion.
Not many of us religious Christians now fit into the liberal ideologies. We are indeed a rare breed these days. But the way you hear the conservatives talk, we're taking over the world and packing it all off in a pretty hand basket straight to Hell.
I've come to the conclusion that most conservatives will whine non-stop about not having any safe arena to air their views (i.e. give each other nice lil back slaps for being so conservative, and of course, oh so Christian) without getting attacked by fetus-eating, gay-orgy-having, pulling-the-prayer-outta-schools-so-we-can-preach-hedonistic-sex-based-baby-killing-slap-your-great-grandma-agendas liberals. Did I mention that we are, of course, never truly Christians as well? I guess we're not doing a good job as a whole of hiding those zippers on the back of our sheep costumes as we initially thought. Oh Jeez
What these Christians do not realize is that us liberal Christians have no where to call home, except amongst each other. We're clearly not Christian enough to be around our conservative counterparts, and we're too damn Christian (and thus, too likely to flip to the douche bag side) to be around our non-Christian liberal cohorts. So what do we do?
I imagine a lot of the DBers would say, "Pray! God will show you that your ways are wrong *cough, cough* and you'll be able to learn about what Christianity really means to your daily life and the choices you make if you'd just let Him in!"
You know. Because of course, our choices are not prayed upon at all, nor are they well-thought out and carefully considered.
All that to say that I'm deeply considering starting my own message board for us liberal Christian mamas. We need a safe place to call home as much as the next person, whether the other side sees it or not.
Now someone please get this damn ball gag outta my mouth!

Til next squeak,








6 Squeaks from the Maze:

Mr P said...

NO KEEP IT IN KEEP IT IN!!!!! ILL FINALLY GET SOME PEACE AND QUIET LOL!!!!

Cat. said...

SIGN
ME
UP! (for the message board)

You might want to try a mainline church--there are quite a few of us libbies at my Presby church, and the Episcs are pretty "out there" too. Though I have yet to see any ball gag seminars.... lol

The Mama said...

I'm reading. And hoping you'll let a fairly conservative DB on your board should you start it. :)

LittlePaintedPolkaDots said...

I'm so glad that I have subscribed to your blog. All I can say is Hear! Hear!

Laurie said...

Interesting. Funny enough, I am feeling more and more marginalized as a "radical Christian fundamentalist" for my belief of the Bible while our society as a whole feels like it is more accepting of the "open-minded liberal Christians" (just saying how it feels, not necessarily how it is). I find that, unless I'm talking with my Christian friends who actually attend the same church as I do (and therefore I know they're amen-ing at the same sermons), my heart remains quite guarded as I voice my apparently-conservative opionions. But I'm guarded like you're guarded - doesn't mean I don't say it - just means that I expect a knee-jerk reaction from the person I'm talking to.

Mrs. P said...

Laurie, the thing is with the people I'm dealing with...they claim to want to hear "the other side" but based on their reactions, clearly they don't. A dear friend of mine is quite conservative (it's pretty funny how we get along) and even she has noticed how 1-sided it all is.
I know that my conservative counterparts feel like their on the receiving end of a giant societal crap fest. I get that. The problem is when they transfer that crap fest onto us liberal-minded Christians because, after all, we must be out to get them as well.

 
Blog Design by Split Decisionz