Still running for the cheese (or why this blog still exists)

As my regular readers can tell, this has been a dry year for me. Just look at the number of posts this year vs. 2008! Awhile back, I had considered either shutting down the Maze, or starting a new blog that would more accurately reflect where I am in life now. Truth be told, sometimes I come here, look around, and feel distinctly hypocrytical about the things I want to write. I'm sure I'm not the only one to ever be in that kind of place.
As the time in between posts has grown longer, I came to realize something. Without the past years' material, where I am now makes very little sense. What good is the destination without the journey? As Christians, so much of the best stuff that happens to us is in the times God is molding us to His image. To throw away the evidence of that process would somehow cheapen the result, I think.
So, here we are, dear friends. I think my little mousie may just have rounded a corner finally. Some things will change around here to reflect the changes in my heart. And you know what? That's ok. As much as I typically rage against anything changed in my life, I'm learning to accept the God-given ones. My prayer is that some of you may be encouraged by what you read here. Hey, you may even be challenged. And of course, if you know me, then you know you always stand a good chance of being offended too. Not intentionally, to be sure! Just know that what you find as you wander this Maze with me may surprise you as much as it does me.

All that to say this:


Welcome to



Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Miss Muffet I ain't

Spiders. Bleck. Scared 2

When you live in the ghetto, you find 'em everywhere. And when it's 1 am, you can't really shriek over it. OK, so I really shriek over the 8-leggers, but anyway, I digress.

1:30 this morning, I'm in the bathroom. Think of it as my tuffet. It sets the scene nicely.
Minding my own business, a SPIDER decides to invade my bleary-eyed privacy by crawling on my bathtub. I can't scream for Mr. P. or 1 of the kids to come save me. No, it's all up to me to save the day. Well, night in this case.
So I grab the nearest potential spider-killer...a can of silver sparkles temporary hair color.
Crap.
I can't really hit it with my kids' hair color (ewwwwww!) but I can spray it to death! Mwuhahaha!
I spray the nasty bugger but to no avail. Now I have a decidedly shiny creepy crawler running all over my bathtub.
Double crap. Oh Jeez
Ever get stuck sitting on a toilet at 1:30am, trying to kill a spider with hair color? If not, let me tell you that strange things will run through your head. Like, "Is this how emo or goth kids kill bugs? Hmmm. Nah, they probably keep 'em as pets. Or eat 'em. Something strange, no doubt." Or, "This is the way we kill our bugs, kill our bugs, kill our bugs."
Argh.
Time to clean up and take care of this spidey lil menace.
So in the end, several little bathroom cups of hot water dumped in the tub did the job. I left a nice surprise for Mr. P. to clean up this morning.
Oh yeah, Miss Muffet I ain't.

Til next squeak,


1 Squeaks from the Maze:

Lori said...

You crack me up. Thanks for the grins.

 
Blog Design by Split Decisionz