Still running for the cheese (or why this blog still exists)

As my regular readers can tell, this has been a dry year for me. Just look at the number of posts this year vs. 2008! Awhile back, I had considered either shutting down the Maze, or starting a new blog that would more accurately reflect where I am in life now. Truth be told, sometimes I come here, look around, and feel distinctly hypocrytical about the things I want to write. I'm sure I'm not the only one to ever be in that kind of place.
As the time in between posts has grown longer, I came to realize something. Without the past years' material, where I am now makes very little sense. What good is the destination without the journey? As Christians, so much of the best stuff that happens to us is in the times God is molding us to His image. To throw away the evidence of that process would somehow cheapen the result, I think.
So, here we are, dear friends. I think my little mousie may just have rounded a corner finally. Some things will change around here to reflect the changes in my heart. And you know what? That's ok. As much as I typically rage against anything changed in my life, I'm learning to accept the God-given ones. My prayer is that some of you may be encouraged by what you read here. Hey, you may even be challenged. And of course, if you know me, then you know you always stand a good chance of being offended too. Not intentionally, to be sure! Just know that what you find as you wander this Maze with me may surprise you as much as it does me.

All that to say this:


Welcome to



Monday, June 2, 2008

Monday Meme

Yay! First Monday Meme on the new layout! ~golf claps~ Thanks again to Cat, purr-veyor of all things ponderable.

1) When you were a child, was there something you looked forward to doing when you grew up? What is it, and have you done it? Moving the hell out? Yeah that sounds about right. I more or less only wanted to live to see adulthood. So, mission accomplished. Game on!

2) If you had a guardian angel, what would you name it? Bosco. Everyone loves a Bosco. How can you not? He's just so...Bosco.

3) What have you done in the past week to help someone else? Hmmm hard one. I'd say praying for the people that randomly cross my mind. Not just thinking, "Oh I should pray for so-and-so." but actually doing it.

4) If you were reincarnated, what would be the worst thing you can think of to come back as? Any form of bug. Ick. Think about it. Short life span, and plenty of haters. Ick.

5) Show and Tell. What comes to mind first when you see this picture? Or, tell a story if it reminds you of one.
"E-G-G-S? Hey what college is that?"
When I first met Mr. P., we were hanging around outside the gas station he worked at. I saw a huge box back by the trash area that read E-G-G-S. So, I blurted out the above comment. Yeah. It was late. I haven't lived that down to this day. Thanks Mr. P. :P


Til next squeak,

2 Squeaks from the Maze:

Cat. said...

Oy, you're mouseless. This kitty is sad :( oh well, purple is good too.

Didn't mean to embarrass you, but the story is a good 'un. I had to think about it for a few seconds.

I love Bosco. Kinda goes with my answer of "Butch" which makes no sense, but who wouldn't want someone named "Butch" watching your back??

Have fun playing with the template/layout this week.

Mrs. P said...

Yeah, I liked the mousie too. Just wasn't sure on the whole blue/green thing. So that's why I'm playing around this week. I'm thinking this purple has to go though. It's nice, but not...maze, KWIM?

Gotta go check out everyone else's answers. Blogger was being such a biznotch earlier!

 
Blog Design by Split Decisionz